HALL OF FAME DINNERChurchill Chargers
 

C.A.P. and the Livonia Churchill Athletic Department hosted their 15th Annual Hall of Fame Induction Dinner at the Italian American Banquet Hall on Wednesday, March 15, 2017.

The newest inductees to the Churchill Athletics "Hall of Fame" are:

  • CHS Varsity Athlete, ‘82 - Mr. John Bielis

  • CHS Varsity Cross Country and Track & Field Asst. Coach – Mr. John McGreevy  (Also pretty good looking for an old guy...Noted for his intellect and biting wit ... Still a pretty good dancer.)

  • The 2006 & 2007 Girl’s Track & Field Teams - Coach Keith McDonald
     

If any questions, please contact 734-812-0252 (Mark McCusker) or mccusker357@att.net



Past Inductees

2016 Class
  • CHS Varsity Athlete & NCAA Big Ten Champion – Ms. Rachel McFarlane
    CHS Varsity Athlete & NCAA Big Ten Champion – Ms. Sara Kroll
    The 1978 Undefeated Varsity Football Team – Coach Ken Kasetner
2015 Class
  • CHS Varsity Volleyball Coach – Mr. Mark Grenier
  • CHS Athlete & LPS Coach – Mr. Mike “Stick” Keller
  • The 2006-7 Regional Champion Hockey Team – Coach Pete Mazzoni
2014 Class
  • CHS Principal & Central Office Administrator – Mr. Rod Hosman
  • CHS Athlete – John Stoitsiadis (’86) Baseball, Football
  • •The 2006 State Runner-Up Girl’s Cross Country Team – Coach Sue Tatro

2013 Class
  • Mr. & Mrs. Don DeRoo
  • Rod Hawraney
  • The 2007 State Champion Volleyball Team & Coach Mark Grenier

2012 Class
  • Mr. Roger Frayer
  • Mr. Dave Kielty
  • Mrs. Judy Nouhan

2011 Class
  • Mr. Robert Armstrong
  • Mr. Ron Griffin
  • 2005 & 2006 Varsity Girl's Gymnastics Teams & Christa Hinderliter & Kelly Grodzicki

2010 Class
  • Mr. Michael Hughes
  • Ms. Michelle Phillips
  • The 1990 Boy's Varsity Soccer Team &  Coach Mark Mason

2009 Class

  • Mr. Donald Albertson
  • Mr. Mark Rutherford
  • The 2004 Varsity Football Team & Coach John Filiatraut

2008 Class
  • Mr. Herb Osterland
  • Mr. Michael Brooks
  • The 1985 & 1995 Boy’s Varsity Golf Teams & Coaches Roger Strong (’85) & Kirk Osler (’95)

2007 Class
  • Mr. Pat Montagano
  • Mr. Ken Landini
  • The 1972 Varsity Football Team & Coach Ken Kaestner

2006 Class
  • The 1986 State Champion Girls Soccer Team & Coach Ed Dudek
  • Ms. Dana Hardwidge
  • Steve Tracy
  • Rob Tracy
  • John Tracy

2005 Class
  • The 1992, 1995, 2000 State Pom Pon Squad
  • Dr. David Westover
  • Mr. Phil Damaska

2004 Class
  • The 1991 State Champion Volleyball Team
  • Mr. Fred Price
  • Mr. Matthew Foster

2003 Inaugural Class
  • The 1974 Varsity Baseball M.H.S.A.A  State Champions
  • Mr. Larry Joiner
  • Mr. Ken Kaestner