HALL OF FAME DINNERChurchill Chargers
 

C.A.P. and the Livonia Churchill Athletic Department will be hosting their 16th Annual Hall of Fame Induction Dinner at the Italian American Banquet Hall on Wednesday, March 14, 2018.

We will be honoring our newest inductees to the Churchill Athletics "Hall of Fame".

  • CHS Varsity Athlete, ‘09 - Mr. Adam Bedell

  • CHS Varsity Basketball and Track & Field Coach – Mr. Rick Austin

  • The 1982 Boy’s MHSAA Runner-Up Soccer Team – Coach John Neff

Italian American Banquet Hall
39200 5 Mile Road
Livonia, MI 48154-1338
734.953.9724

Hor’deurves and Cash Bar – 6:00 p.m.
Welcome and Introductions – 6:30 p.m.
Dinner – 6:45 p.m.
Program – 7:30 to 9:00 p.m.

Tickets are $35.00 each if purchased before March 1, 2018. $40.00 each after March 1st.  If you wish to purchase tickets online, please click on the PayPal button below:

Ticket Prices


To purchase tickets offline, please click here.  Tickets may also be purchased in the CHS Athletic Office.

If any questions, please contact 734-812-0252 (Mark McCusker) or mccusker357@att.net



Past Inductees

2017 Class

  • CHS Varsity Athlete, ‘82 - Mr. John Bielis
  • CHS Varsity Cross Country and Track & Field Asst. Coach – Mr. John McGreevy  (Also pretty good looking for an old guy...Noted for his intellect and biting wit ... Still a pretty good dancer.)
  • The 2006 & 2007 Girl’s Track & Field Teams - Coach Keith McDonald
2016 Class
  • CHS Varsity Athlete & NCAA Big Ten Champion – Ms. Rachel McFarlane
  • CHS Varsity Athlete & NCAA Big Ten Champion – Ms. Sara Kroll
  • The 1978 Undefeated Varsity Football Team - Coach Ken Kasetner
2015 Class
  • CHS Varsity Volleyball Coach – Mr. Mark Grenier
  • CHS Athlete & LPS Coach – Mr. Mike “Stick” Keller
  • The 2006-7 Regional Champion Hockey Team – Coach Pete Mazzoni
2014 Class
  • CHS Principal & Central Office Administrator – Mr. Rod Hosman
  • CHS Athlete – John Stoitsiadis (’86) Baseball, Football
  • The 2006 State Runner-Up Girl’s Cross Country Team – Coach Sue Tatro
2013 Class
  • Mr. & Mrs. Don DeRoo
  • Rod Hawraney
  • The 2007 State Champion Volleyball Team & Coach Mark Grenier
012 Class
  • Mr. Roger Frayer
  • Mr. Dave Kielty
  • Mrs. Judy Nouhan

2011 Class
  • Mr. Robert Armstrong
  • Mr. Ron Griffin
  • 2005 & 2006 Varsity Girl's Gymnastics Teams & Christa Hinderliter & Kelly Grodzicki
010 Class
  • Mr. Michael Hughes
  • Ms. Michelle Phillips
  • The 1990 Boy's Varsity Soccer Team &  Coach Mark Mason

2009 Class

  • Mr. Donald Albertson
  • Mr. Mark Rutherford
  • The 2004 Varsity Football Team & Coach John Filiatraut

2008 Class
  • Mr. Herb Osterland
  • Mr. Michael Brooks
  • The 1985 & 1995 Boy’s Varsity Golf Teams & Coaches Roger Strong (’85) & Kirk Osler (’95)
2007 Class
  • Mr. Pat Montagano
  • Mr. Ken Landini
  • The 1972 Varsity Football Team & Coach Ken Kaestner
2006 Class
  • The 1986 State Champion Girls Soccer Team & Coach Ed Dudek
  • Ms. Dana Hardwidge
  • Steve Tracy
  • Rob Tracy
  • John Tracy
2005 Class
  • The 1992, 1995, 2000 State Pom Pon Squad
  • Dr. David Westover
  • Mr. Phil Damaska
004 Class
  • The 1991 State Champion Volleyball Team
  • Mr. Fred Price
  • Mr. Matthew Foster
2003 Inaugural Class
  • The 1974 Varsity Baseball M.H.S.A.A  State Champions
  • Mr. Larry Joiner
  • Mr. Ken Kaestner